Privacy Policy

Team Barlow Elite Fitness Pty Ltd, ABN 18 605 634 875 (“Team Barlow”, “we”, “our” and/or “us”) recognise the importance that your personal information is to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 to ensure that your personal information is managed in an open and transparent way.  We encourage your feedback which you may provide without identifying yourself or on condition of anonymity.

We reserve the right to update, amend or remove our Privacy Policy at any time and without any prior notice to you.  We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of the current terms.

The information that you provide to us through our website will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy as noted below.

Collection of personal information

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary to allow us to provide you with a better product or service, which may include providing you with updates or to make improvements to our product or services for our customers and for the purpose it is submitted (“the Primary Purpose”).  This may include your name, contact details, date of birth, bank account and/or credit card details (if relevant) and may also include sensitive information collected by lawful and fair means.

Dealing with personal information

The information that we collect from you will only be used for the Primary Purpose unless you have consented otherwise or if the information is sensitive, that information can reasonably be expected to be used for another purpose that is directly related to the Primary Purpose (“the Secondary Purpose”) or as required under the Privacy Act 1998 or other Australian law/s.

Integrity of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and that the personal information is stored securely and protected by firewalls under password access conditions to protect from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We reserve the right to request you to provide an update to any information, including information that you may have previously provided to us, to ensure the integrity and security of your personal information. 

Access to, and correction of, personal information

You may request access to your personal information held by us and we agree to provide you with your information held by us within a reasonable time and if practicable to do so, unless, we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety or any reasons or exemptions noted under the Privacy Act or associated Acts and Regulations.

Further information

Please contact us directly if you require any additional information on our Privacy Policy, your personal information, request access to your information or wish to make a correction, if it reasonable to do so, to the information held by us to assist with ensuring the information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant and not misleading. Details of which are noted below:

Name:

Email:

Address:

The Team Barlow Privacy Policy was last updated June 2015.

The Information provided to you within the Team Barlow website has been prepared solely for the purpose of assisting you with evaluating any product or service offered by us and all information has been prepared in good faith with due care by Team Barlow and in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use.